Pomegranate oil extracted by Cold press process using seed part of the fruit. This oil is known for its high punicic acid content.
Pomegranate oil is place in beauty & cosmetic industry. It often gets incorporated in lip care products.
Botonical Name : Punica granatum
Country of Origin : India
Color & Odor : Pale yellow liquid with slight nutty and characteristic odor.
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity : 0.920 – 0.960 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation : N/A
Refractive Index : 1.4900 – 1.4920 @ 20°C
Major Constituents : Punicic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid
Plant Part Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed