Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the native rose plant. It widely used to help treat dry, irritated or weather damaged skin.
Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic
Rosehip oil is popular with massage therapist for its skin healing properties. It is also suitable for cosmetics and other beauty products.
Botonical Name : Rosa Rubiginosa
CAS # : 7585-39-9
Country of Origin : Chile
Color & Odor : Yellow with golden hue with Characteristic odor
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity : 0.920 – 0.935 @ 20°C
Refractive Index : 1.470 – 1.490 @ 20°C
Flash Point : > 210 °C
Major Constituents : Linoleic Acid
Plant Part Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Cold-pressed of the seeds of the rose hips