Also known as ‘Westindian sandal wood oil’, Amyris oil is obtained by steam distillation of wood from this tree that belongs to the rue family. The oil has a pleasantly woody with a balsamic touch and is a great antiseptic, sedative, balsamic, calming agent and helps in stress relief. It also has sedative properties & helps during meditation.
Amyris, Amyris balsamifera,valerianol,beta-eudesmol,gamma-eudesmol and elemol.
Amyris essential oil has antiseptic, balsamic, sedative & calming properties and aids in providing relief from stress. It also acts as muscle relaxant, soothing agent, emollient and stimulant. Further, this essential oil is also used as a room fragrance or mood fragrance, fixative or as component of soap fragrance. Amyris Oil also has limited use in flavoring work especially liqueurs.
This oil is wonderful for good sleep, mind relaxation, skin care and many other benefits.
Also read our blog post on 10 Super Natural Oils to Treat Acne, Pimples, and Blemishes.