Bitter Almond Oil is a colorless or yellowish, clear, thin, and strongly refractive liquid, which have a characteristic, aromatic odor as well as a bitter taste. It is soluble in water at 15° C and in alcohol or ether.
amygdalin, benzaldehyde, leucine, valine,phenylalanine,lysine,and arginine.
Bitter almond oil is used for various purposes like cosmetics, creams and as an essential oil. However this Essential Oil also has some medicinal uses such as, an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic and muscle relaxant.