Referred to as a “luxury” oil, this antioxidant-rich Marula oil is obtained from the kernels of the fruits of Marula tree. It is a medium-sized tree, indigenous to the Miombo woodlands of Southern and West Africa. This light-yellow oil has a faint nutty smell, is fast-absorbing, and contains fatty acids that have moisturizing & softening properties. Moreover, amino acids found in this oil helps to restore hydration and have anti-aging properties, that’s why it’s found in so many beauty products, like hairsprays, body washes, and even liquid highlighters.
Skin Application: this moisturizer is easy to absorbing, non-greasy, with a hint of a nutty smell. It is not only packed full of natural fatty acids, but it’s also full of antioxidants, which makes it a great massage oil for your skin. It can be used to manufacture leave-in hair treatments, hair lotions, skin moisturizing lotions, scalp conditioners,body butters, eye shadows, lip treatments.