Neem Oil is extremely rich oil which is semisolid in natural state. It also contains steroids and other naturally-occurring organic chemicals like triterpenoids. This oil has been valued for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders.
Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, salannol, 3-deacetylsalannin etc.
Neem oil also has medicinal properties and is used in various cosmetics as well. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for various skin care formulations. Neem oil is an effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent.